Yo Keller Stalker
[…] Accordingly, he cannot succeed on a claim that his arrest violated his Fourth Amendment rights. 4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3 At the time of Shelley's arrest, stalking was defined as: "engag[ing] in a course of conduct or repeatedly commit[ting] acts toward another person . . . under circumstances which demonstrate . . . an intent to cause substantial emotional distress to the person." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2709(b)(2). The offense of harassment was defined as: "with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person . . . engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2709(a)(3).
4 As the Troopers correctly assert, when an arrest is made on more than one charge, "[p]robable cause need only exist as to any offense that could be charged under the circumstances." Barna v. City of Perth Amboy, 42 F.3d 809, 819 (3d Cir. 1994).